List of documents
for a Schengen visa

For more information about the package of necessary documents, please visit the website of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

 

  1. Passport

REQUIREMENTS

  • The passport must not exceed 10 years. Extended passports are not accepted.
  • The passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expiry of the visa
  • The passport must contain at least two blank pages for visas
  • Provided the original and photocopies of pages with personal data.
  • Copies of Schengen visas and stamps of entries and departures for the last 3 years.

 

  1. 1 color photo

REQUIREMENTS

 

  1. Application form

Application form filled in Latin letters only and it is necessary to print it.

Application form filled for each person regardless of age.

A minor's visa application form is signed by his/her guardian(s).

Application form can be found in the consular department or visa application center or downloaded from this site and print.

Please follow the instructions for filling the application form.

 

  1. Travel insurance policy

Basic requirements for an insurance policy:

  • Policies should insure the costs in case of sudden illness or accident and assistance on site, including the costs of medical repatriation to the place of permanent residence of the insured person or the repatriation in case of death;
  • insurance validity area should cover all the Schengen countries and throughout the period of the intended stay or transit;
  • the insurance coverage limit should be not less than 30 000 euros or equivalent amount in other currency;
  • for double entry visa it is necessary to provide an insurance policy that covers both the entry;
  • for single or double entry visa duration of the insurance period must include an additional 15 days beyond the duration of the trip;
  • for a multiple-entry visa may provide an insurance policy, which is valid during the first trip and sign in the appropriate section of application form on the fourth page.

 

  1. Documents confirming the purpose of the trip

Available in original, by fax or e-mail.

organized tourism - fully paid voucher issued by a travel agency, or a copy of the service contract concluded between the travel agency and the applicant;

individual tourism - Voucher / booking of hotel / letter from the hotel on the letterhead.

Be warned that cancellation may lead to cancellation of visa.

 

  1. The document on the financial security of your stay in the Czech Republic and other countries of the Schengen area, issued not earlier than 3 months before submitting the application.

When crossing the border must have the financial resources or proof of financial security for personal needs.

The minimum amount to ensure equal:

  • 1100 CZK (possibly in EUR or other currency.) On Day 1 - when you travel for up to 30 days;
  • 34340 CZK (possibly in EUR or other currency.) - When you travel for up to 60 days;
  • 38380 CZK (possibly in EUR or other currency.) - When you travel for up to 90 days

Persons under age 18 must have, depending on length of stay, half of these amounts.

 

  1. Evidence of sufficient funds for the period of stay in the Czech Republic

REQUIREMENTS

Bank Statement of Cash Flows by the bank stamp and signature of the employee of the bank, with the confirmation of the cash balance in the account and the account holder (the applicant). Please note that the savings book cannot be an analogue of the above documents

or

Original document confirming the regular income in the form of a Salary Certificate issued by the employer for the past 3 months

 

for individual businessman it is necessary to show a document confirming payment of the uniform tax to the tax authority stamp, registration documents from the tax authority

If a third party pays for your stay in Hungary, then these documents must submitted in his/her name.‬

Proof of itinerary (e.g. a confirmation of the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans such as a return ticket, paid flight ticket.

 

  1. Transport documents

confirmation of booking airline tickets / train / bus (round trip)

In case of travel by car you must submit:

  • copies of the logbook,
  • copies of the driver's license,
  • civil liability insurance policy (green card),
  • application in any form specifying the route provided by the driver,
  • visa of a driver if he doesn’t go

 

  1. Consent to the processing of personal data

 

  1. Additional documents for certain categories of applicants

 

categories of applicants

In cases of minors:

All supporting documents depending on the purpose of the trip. Even if the child is traveling on the passport of one of the parents, when applying for a visa is required to provide a separate set of documents. If the child is traveling on the passport of one parent, necessary to have a passport photograph inscribed parents of the child.

In addition, documents are available:

  • Copy of the birth certificate.
  • Copy of the valid Schengen visa of the parent(s) travelling with the minor in case the visas are not applied for at the same time.
  • Consent of parental authority or legal guardian done by a notary public (original and copy), only if the minor travels alone or only with one parent.
  • Consent Term action - not more than 6 months from the date of issue.
  • Applies a copy of the passport and a valid Schengen visa accompanying person

NOT need to give permission to leave the child in the following cases:

  • a court decision on deprivation of parental rights (requires confirmation document: original + copy).
  • incapacitated parent (requires confirmation document: original + copy).
  • the absence of one of the parents, if the location of one of the parents is unknown, the need to provide a police certificate or a document from the social security authorities, confirming the (original + copy) the status of single mother.
  • death of a parent (requires confirmation document: a copy).

 

STUDENTS

Student card or a letter (certificate) from the school.

In the case, the sponsor pays for the trip, you must make a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor.

 

UNEMPLOYED AND HOUSEWIFE

Certificate from the last place of employment with the information about the earnings and position, the original and a copy of the work book.

In the case, the sponsor pays for the trip, you must make a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor.

 

PENSIONERS

A copy of the pension certificate. When submitting the original show.

In the case, the sponsor pays for the trip, you must make a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor.


WORKING APPLICANTS

Original document confirming the regular income in the form of a Salary Certificate issued by the employer for the past 3 months, indicating the position held by the employee, date of employment

 

INDIVIDUAL ENTREPRENEUR

State registration certificate (original + copy).

Registered tax return or a certificate of no debt on taxes and duties.

 

DRIVERS buses and trucks

Driving license + technical passport.

The license for the transportation company - the employer.

Letter from employer confirming that the applicant works, with an indication of the salary and the request for the opening of the visa applicant.

A copy of the work record book.

employer contract with a Czech partner. When you apply for a multiple entry visa is necessary to make a list of trips in the last Schengen visa.

 

General terms

On submission of the application from the age of 12 must be private the presence of the applicant.

The Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents other than those listed above.

 

All documents must be presented in original and provide copies. Only complete sets of documents can be accepted.

Duration of the visa application and all additional documents, with the exception of the passport or equivalent document, the Civil Registry Office of documents and photos (if true), should not be more than 180 days, unless provided otherwise. Financial documents are considered valid for the submission of the application within 3 months from the date of issue.

Documents sent to the consular section or visa center directly by fax or e-mail, have only informative character. All of these applications the applicant must be in possession at the time of submission of the application.

If the visa applicant is changing the hotel, transportation, etc., it should inform the consular department by e-mail. Otherwise, the visa may be canceled, as the documents on the basis of which a visa has been obtained do not correspond to reality.

Applicants are solely responsible for their submitted applications. Providing false documents or incorrect information in day of submitting will have a direct influence on the decision about the application which will be accepted by the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk does not recommend to use of visa support services provided by the intermediary companies (agencies).