List of documents
for a Schengen visa

For more information about the package of necessary documents, please visit the website of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

 

  1. Passport

The passport must be issued not earlier than 10 years before the filing date of your application. It must contain at least two blank pages provided for visas, and its duration should be three months than the visa validity period.

The original and photocopies of pages with personal data provided.

Copies of Schengen visas and stamps of entries and departures for the last 3 years.

 

  1. 1 color photo

REQUIREMENTS

 

  1. Application form

Application form filled in Latin letters only and it is necessary to print it.

Application form filled for each person regardless of age.

A minor's visa application form is signed by his/her guardian(s).

Application form can be found in the consular department or visa application center or downloaded from this site and print.

Please follow the instructions for filling the application form.

 

  1. Travel insurance policy

Basic requirements for an insurance policy:

  • Policies should insure the costs in case of sudden illness or accident and assistance on site, including the costs of medical repatriation to the place of permanent residence of the insured person or the repatriation in case of death;
  • insurance validity area should cover all the Schengen countries and throughout the period of the intended stay or transit;
  • the insurance coverage limit should be not less than 30 000 euros or equivalent amount in other currency;
  • for double entry visa it is necessary to provide an insurance policy that covers both the entry;
  • for single or double entry visa duration of the insurance period must include an additional 15 days beyond the duration of the trip;
  • for a multiple-entry visa may provide an insurance policy, which is valid during the first trip and sign in the appropriate section of application form on the fourth page.

 

  1. Document confirming the purpose of travel

Extract from the Real Estate Cadastre - was adopted in the original or a certified copy.

 

  1. The document on the financial security of your stay in the Czech Republic and other countries of the Schengen area, issued not earlier than 3 months prior to application.

When crossing the border you must have the financial resources or proof of financial security for personal needs.

The minimum amount to ensure equal:

  • 1100 CZK (possibly in EUR or other currency.) On Day 1 - when you travel for up to 30 days;
  • 34340 CZK (possibly in EUR or other currency.) - When you travel for up to 60 days;
  • 38380 CZK (possibly in EUR or other currency.) - When you travel for up to 90 days.

Persons under age 18 must have, depending on length of stay, half of these amounts.
 

  • Statement from the current or deposit bank accounts of the applicant, certified by the bank stamp and signature of the employee of the bank, with the confirmation of the cash balance in the account and the account holder (the applicant). Please note that the savings book can not be an analogue of the above documents;

OR

  • Certificate with work indicating the minimum wage for the last 3 months;
  • For individual entrepreneurs - a document confirming payment of a single stamp with the tax authority, as well as the Certificate of state registration of individual entrepreneur.


If your trip will cover the other person, in addition to the above documents, you must provide a sponsorship letter from paying your travel party (in free form indicating his contact information), copy of passport paying person (page with the passport data), the financial sponsor of the documents.

 

  1. Transport documents

  • Confirmation of booking airline tickets / train / bus (round trip);
  • When traveling by car - driving license and technical passport of the car (up to presentation of the original), copy of passport and a valid Schengen visa driver.

 

  1. Consent to the processing of personal data

 

  1. Additional documents for certain categories of applicants

Categories of applicants

1. MINORS

All supporting documents depending on the purpose of the journey. Even if the child is traveling on the passport of one of the parents, when applying for a visa is required to provide a separate set of documents. If the child is traveling on the passport of one parent, one must have a passport photograph inscribed parent child.

Additionally available documents:

  • Birth certificate (original and copy).
  • A copy of the valid Schengen visa of parent (parents), traveling with a minor, for which the visa is requested along with parent (s).
  • Agreement to departure of the parents (original and copy).

If a person under 18 years of age is traveling to the Czech Republic, accompanied by only one parent must present a notarized agreement of the other parent to leave. If a person under 18 years of age is traveling to the Czech Republic without their parents must present a notarized agreement to travel from both parents.

Agreement Term action - not more than 6 months from the date of issue.

Copy of the passport with valid Schengen visa attendant is applied.

NOT need to give permission to leave the child in the following cases:

  • Court decision on deprivation of parental rights (requires confirmation document: original + copy).
  • Incapacity of the parents (requires confirmation document: original + copy).
  • The absence of one of the parents, if the location of one of the parents is unknown, the need to provide a police certificate or a document from the social security authorities, confirming the status of single mothers (original + copy).
  • death of a parent (requires confirmation document: a copy).

 

2. STUDENTS

Student ID card or a letter (reference) to the place of study.

In the case where the sponsor pays for the trip, you must attach a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient financial means of the sponsor.

 

3. UNEMPLOYED AND HOUSEWIFES

Certificate from your last job with the information about the earnings and position, the original and a copy of the work book.

In the case where the sponsor pays for the trip, you must attach a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient financial means of the sponsor.

 

4. PENSIONERS

A copy of the pension certificate. At present the original filing.

In the case where the sponsor pays for the trip, you must attach a a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient financial means of the sponsor.

 

5. WORKING APPLICANTS

Certificate of employment indicating the position occupied by the employee, date of employment and wages in the last 3 months.

 

6. INDIVIDUAL ENTREPRENEURS

Certificate of state registration (original + copy).

Registered tax return or a certificate of no debt on taxes and duties.

 

General terms

Applying for visa from the age of 12 must be with the applicant's personal presence.

The Embassy reserves the right to require additional documents other than those listed above.

All documents must be presented in original and provide copies. Only complete sets of documents can be accepted.

Duration of the visa application and all the annexes, with the exception of the passport or equivalent document, the registrar of documents and photos (if true), should not be more than 180 days, unless provided otherwise. Financial documents are considered valid for the submission of the application within 3 months from the date of issue.

Documents sent to the consular section or visa center directly by fax or e-mail, have only informative character. All of these applications the applicant obliged to have at the time of submission of the application.

If applicant is changing the hotel, transportation, etc. after the obtaining a visa, he should inform the consular department by e-mail. Otherwise, the visa may be canceled, as the documents on the basis of which a visa has been obtained do not correspond to reality.

Applicants are solely responsible for their submitted applications. Providing false documents or incorrect information in day of submitting will have a direct influence on the decision about the application which will be accepted by the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk does not recommend the use of visa support services provided by the intermediary companies (agencies).