List of documents
for a Schengen visa

To know more information on the necessary documents, please visit the website of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

 

  1. Passport

The passport must be issued not earlier than 10 years before the submission date of your application. It must contain at least two blank pages for visas, and its validity should be on three months more than the visa validity period.

The applicant should provide the original of passport and photocopies of pages with personal data.

It is advisable to attach copies of previous Schengen visas.

 

  1. 1 color photo

REQUIREMENTS

 

  1. Application form

Application form filled in Latin letters only and it is necessary to print it.

Application form filled for each person regardless of age.

A minor's visa application form is signed by his/her guardian(s). Applicant from the age 15 may sign the Application form by him/herself.

Application form can be found in the consular department or visa application center or downloaded from this site and print.

Please follow the instructions for filling the application form.

 

  1. Travel insurance policy

Basic requirements for an insurance policy:

  • Policies should insure the costs in case of sudden illness or accident and assistance on site, including the costs of medical repatriation to the place of permanent residence of the insured person or the repatriation in case of death;
  • insurance validity area should cover all the Schengen countries and throughout the period of the intended stay or transit;
  • the insurance coverage limit should be not less than 30 000 euros or equivalent amount in other currency;
  • for double entry visa it is necessary to provide an insurance policy that covers both the entry;
  • for single or double entry visa duration of the insurance period must include an additional 15 days beyond the duration of the trip;
  • for a multiple-entry visa may provide an insurance policy, which is valid during the first trip and sign in the appropriate section of application form on the fourth page.

 

  1. Document confirming the purpose of travel

  • Permit of the Labor Bureau of the Czech Republic - accepted in original, by fax or by e-mail
  • Employment Contract (copy with the presentation of original).

 

  1. Confirmation of accommodation

Booking of hotel or rental agreement, or other document confirming the place of residence.

Available in original, by fax or e-mail.

Be warned that cancellation of reservation will cancel the visa.

 

  1. Transport documents

  • confirmation of booking airline tickets / train / bus (round trip);
  • if trip by car - driving license and technical passport of car (copy with the presentation of original), copy of passport and valid Schengen visa of driver.

 

  1. Consent to the processing of personal data

 

  1. Additional documents for some categories of applicants

Categories of applicants

1. MINOR PERSONS

All supporting documents depending on the purpose of the trip. Even if the child is traveling on the passport of one of the parents, it is required to provide a separate set of documents for applying for a visa. If the child is traveling on the passport of one parent, there should be a photograph of the recorded child in the passport.

Documents provided additionally:

  • Birth certificate (original and copy).
  • Copy of the valid Schengen visa parent (parents), who traveling with a minor, for whom the visa is not requested with parent (parents).Согласие на выезд от родителей (оригинал и копия).
  • Consent to the departure from the parents (original and copy).

If person under 18 years of age is traveling to the Czech Republic and accompanied by only one parent, it is required a notarized consent to departure from the other parent. If person under 18 years of age is traveling to the Czech Republic without parents it is required a notarized consent to departure from both parents.

Validity of Consent should be not more than 6 months from the date of issue.

Copy of the passport and a valid Schengen visa of accompanying person are attached

Consent to the departure on child is NOT required in following cases:

  • Availability of court decision on deprivation of parental rights (confirming document is required: original + copy).
  • In case of incapacitated parent (confirming document is required: original + copy).
  • In case of absence of one of the parents, if the location of one of the parents is unknown, it is required to provide a police certificate or a document from the social security authorities, which confirming the status of single mother (original + copy)
  • In case of death of one parent (confirming document is required: original + copy).

 

2. STUDENTS

Student card or letter (certificate) from place of studying

In the case if sponsor pays for the trip, applicant should provide a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor

 

3. UNEMPLOYED HOUSEWIFE

Certificate from last place of work with information about the salary and position, original and copy of work book

In the case if sponsor pays for the trip, applicant should provide a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor

 

4. PENSIONERS

Copy of pension certificate. Original should be provided on day of submitting

In the case if sponsor pays for the trip, applicant should provide a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor

 

5. WORKING APPLICANTS

Certificate from place of work with information about the position held by the employee, date of employment and rate of salary over the past 3 months

 

6. INDIVIDUAL ENTREPRENEURS

State registration certificate (original + copy)

Registered tax declaration or certificate about absence of debt on taxes and duties

 

7. DRIVERS OF BUS AND TRUCK

Driving license + technical certificate

License for the transportation of Employer Company

Letter from employer confirming working status of the applicant with indication of the salary and request for the opening visa to the applicant

Copy of work book

Employer contract with a Czech partner. If you apply for a multiple entry visa it is necessary to make a list of trips by the last Schengen visa.

 

General terms

From the age of 12 years the applicant should appear in person for submission of the application.

The Embassy reserves the right to require other additional documents than listed above.

Applicant should provide all documents in originals and submit in relevant copies. Only complete sets of documents may be accepted.

Validity of the application and all the annexes for visa, with the exception of the passport or equivalent documents and photos should be no more than 180 days, unless provided otherwise. Financial documents are considered valid for the submission of the application within 3 months from the date of issue.

Documents sent to the Consular section or visa application center directly by fax or e-mail, have only informative character. All of these documents the applicant should have at the time of submission of visa application.

If applicant will change the hotel, transportation, etc., he should inform the Consular section by e-mail. Otherwise, the visa may be canceled, because visa documents on the basis of which a visa has been obtained do not correspond to reality.

Applicants are solely responsible for their submitted applications. Providing false documents or incorrect information in day of submitting will have a direct influence on the decision about the application which will be accepted by the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

The Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk does not recommend using of visa support services provided by the intermediary companies (agencies).