List of documents
for a Schengen visa

For more information about the package of necessary documents, please visit the website of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

 

  1. Passport

The passport must be valid for 3 months after the end of the visa, have two free pages, and it has to be issued during the last ten years.

The applicant must have with him a copy of the page with the applicant’s biodata.

It is advisable to provide copies of previous Schengen visas.

 

  1. 1 color photo

REQUIREMENTS

 

  1. Application form

Application form filled in Latin letters only and it is necessary to print it.

Application form filled for each person regardless of age.

A minor's visa application form is signed by his/her guardian(s). Applicant from the age 15 may sign the Application form by him/herself.

Application form can be found in the consular department or visa application center or downloaded from this site and print.

Please follow the instructions for filling the application form.

 

  1. Travel insurance policy

Basic requirements for an insurance policy:

  • Policies should insure the costs in case of sudden illness or accident and assistance on site, including the costs of medical repatriation to the place of permanent residence of the insured person or the repatriation in case of death;
  • insurance validity area should cover all the Schengen countries and throughout the period of the intended stay or transit;
  • the insurance coverage limit should be not less than 30 000 euros or equivalent amount in other currency;
  • for double entry visa it is necessary to provide an insurance policy that covers both the entry;
  • for single or double entry visa duration of the insurance period must include an additional 15 days beyond the duration of the trip;
  • for a multiple-entry visa may provide an insurance policy, which is valid during the first trip and sign in the appropriate section of application form on the fourth page.

 

  1. Invitation certified by the Czech Republic police in cases of Foreigners

Invitation certified by the Czech Republic police in cases of Foreigners (original + copy).

Gently note that a document should not be older than 6 months from the date of submission of the application in the Consular Section.

If the inviting party does not undertake any obligation to pay the costs of accommodation and travel, an applicant additionally provides documents about financial security and proof of residence.

 

  1. Proof of accommodation

Hotel reservation or rental agreement or other document proofing accommodation.

Available if the place of residence is not indicated in the invitation.

An applicant always needs to present an original.

Be warned that cancellation of booking lead to visa cancellation.

 

  1. Financial security document of staying in the Czech Republic and other Schengen countries, issued not earlier than 3 months before submitting the application.

Available if the inviting party doesn’t assume the costs of the financial security.

While cross-border applicants must provide proof that they have sufficient funds to cover the expenses of their planned stay.

Minimum available financial resources:

  • 1100 CZK (possibly in EUR or other. currency) per day - for up to 30 day trip;
  • 34340 CZK (possibly in EUR or other. currency) per day - for up to 60 day trip;
  • 38380 CZK (possibly in EUR or other. currency) per day - for up to 90 day trip.

Children under age of 18 must have, depending on length of stay, half of these amounts.

Any of the following documents will be considered sufficient proof of financial resources:

  • Applicant’s original Bank account statement, with a bank seal affixed and signature of the bank employee, with the confirmation of the cash balance in the account and with the name of the account holder (applicant). Please note, that the savings book isn’t an analogue of the above documents;

or

  • proof of employment indicating the minimum salary for the last 3 months;
  • for self-employed – confirmation of taxes payment with the with a tax authority seal affixed  and certificate of State registration as a private entrepreneur.


If the other person will cover your trip, in addition to the above documents, you must provide a sponsorship letter from paying your travel party (in free form indicating his contact information), copy of paying person’s passport (page with the passport data), the financial documents of the sponsor.

 

  1. Transport documents
  • confirmation of booking airline tickets / train / bus (round trip);
  • when traveling by car - driving license and technical passport of the car (both original and copy is required), copy of driver’s passport and valid Schengen visa.

 

  1. Consent to the processing of personal data

 

  1. Additional documents for certain categories of applicants

Categories of applicants

1. In cases of minors:

All supporting documents depending on the purpose of the trip. Even if the child is traveling on the passport of one of the parents, when applying for a visa is required to provide a separate set of documents. If the child is traveling on the passport of one parent, necessary to have a passport photograph inscribed parents of the child.

In addition, documents are available:

  • birth certificate (original and copy)
  • A copy of the valid Schengen visa parent (parents), traveling (-schih) with a minor, for which the visa is requested along with parent (s).
  • Consent to the departure of the parents (original and copy).

If traveling to the Czech Republic a person under 18 years of age, accompanied by only one parent must present a notarized consent of the other parent to leave.  If traveling to the Czech Republic a person under 18 years of age without their parents must present a notarized consent to travel from both parents.

Consent Term action - not more than 6 months from the date of issue.

Applies a copy of the passport and a valid Schengen visa accompanying person

NOT need to give permission to leave the child in the following cases:

  • a court decision on deprivation of parental rights (requires confirmation document: original + copy).
  • incapacitated parent (requires confirmation document: original + copy).
  • the absence of one of the parents, if the location of one of the parents is unknown, the need to provide a police certificate or a document from the social security authorities, confirming the (original + copy) the status of single mother.
  • death of a parent (requires confirmation document: a copy).

 

2. STUDENTS

Student card or a letter (certificate) from the university.

In the case, the sponsor pays for the trip, you must make a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor.

 

3. UNEMPLOYED APPLICANTS

Reference from the last place of employment with the information about the salary and position, work record book (original and copy).

In the case when the sponsor pays for the trip, it’s necessary to provide sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor.

 

4. RETIRED APPLICANTS

Copy of pension certificate. While submitting documents original is required.

In the case when the sponsor pays for the trip, it’s necessary to provide sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor.


5. WORKING APPLICANTS

Reference from the work with the information about position, date of employment and salary for the last 3 months

 

6. SELF-EMPLOYED

Certificate of State registration as a private entrepreneur (original + copy).

Registered tax return or a certificate of no debt of taxes and duties.

 

7. BUS AND TRUCK DRIVERS

Driver license + technical passport of the car.

The license of transportation from the employer company.

Letter from employer that confirm that the applicant works in this company, with indication of the salary and the request for the opening of the visa for applicant.

Copy of the work record book.

Contract of employer with a Czech partner. While applying for a multiple entry visa it is necessary to make a list of trips in the last Schengen visa.

 

General terms

On submission of the application from the age of 12 must be private the presence of the applicant.

The Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents other than those listed above.

 

All documents must be presented in original and provide copies. Only complete sets of documents can be accepted.

Duration of the visa application and all additional documents, with the exception of the passport or equivalent document, the Civil Registry Office of documents and photos (if true), should not be more than 180 days, unless provided otherwise. Financial documents are considered valid for the submission of the application within 3 months from the date of issue.

Documents sent to the consular section or visa center directly by fax or e-mail, have only informative character. All of these applications the applicant must be in possession at the time of submission of the application.

If the visa applicant is changing the hotel, transportation, etc., it should inform the consular department by e-mail. Otherwise, the visa may be canceled, as the documents on the basis of which a visa has been obtained do not correspond to reality.

Applicants are solely responsible for their submitted applications. Providing false documents or incorrect information in day of submitting will have a direct influence on the decision about the application which will be accepted by the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk does not recommend to use of visa support services provided by the intermediary companies (agencies).