List of documents
for a Schengen visa

A member of an EU citizen family

a) spouse

b) parent, if EU citizen under the age of 21 y.o., which lives together

c) child of EU citizen under the age of 21 y.o. or child of husband (wife) of EU citizen under 21 y.o.

d) unsecured direct relative in the ascending and descending line or relative of the husband (wife) of EU citizen

Unsecured face - foreign citizen who is on the content of EU citizen or his/her spouse, systematically preparing for a future profession or foreigner citizen who cannot actively prepare for future profession or engage in gainful activity due to illness, injury or prolonged ill-health.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

 

  1. Passport

The passport must be issued not earlier than 10 years before the submission date of your application. It must contain at least two blank pages for visas, and its validity should be on three months more than the visa validity period.

The applicant should provide the original of passport and photocopies of pages with personal data.

It is advisable to attach copies of previous Schengen visas.

 

  1. 1 color photo

REQUIREMENTS

 

  1. Application form

Application form filled in Latin letters only and it is necessary to print it.

Application form filled for each person regardless of age.

A minor's visa application form is signed by his/her guardian(s). Applicant from the age 15 may sign the Application form by him/herself.

Application form can be found in the consular department or visa application center or downloaded from this site and print.

Please follow the instructions for filling the application form.

 

  1. Original or certified copy of the marriage certificate and / or birth certificate (confirmation of relationship to EU citizen).

 

  1. Documents confirming that the applicant plans to travel together with the EU citizen or to travel to the EU citizen, who is already on the territory of the Czech Republic.

 

  1. Consent to the processing of personal data

 

  1. Additional documents for some categories of applicants

1. MINOR PERSONS

All supporting documents depending on the purpose of the trip. Even if the child is traveling on the passport of one of the parents, it is required to provide a separate set of documents for applying for a visa. If the child is traveling on the passport of one parent, there should be a photograph of the recorded child in the passport.

Documents provided additionally:

  • Birth certificate (original and copy).
  • Copy of the valid Schengen visa parent (parents), who traveling with a minor, for whom the visa is not requested with parent (parents).Согласие на выезд от родителей (оригинал и копия).
  • Consent to the departure from the parents (original and copy).

If person under 18 years of age is traveling to the Czech Republic and accompanied by only one parent, it is required a notarized consent to departure from the other parent. If person under 18 years of age is traveling to the Czech Republic without parents it is required a notarized consent to departure from both parents.

Validity of Consent should be not more than 6 months from the date of issue.

Copy of the passport and a valid Schengen visa of accompanying person are attached

Consent to the departure on child is NOT required in following cases:

  • Availability of court decision on deprivation of parental rights (confirming document is required: original + copy).
  • In case of incapacitated parent (confirming document is required: original + copy).
  • In case of absence of one of the parents, if the location of one of the parents is unknown, it is required to provide a police certificate or a document from the social security authorities, which confirming the status of single mother (original + copy)
  • In case of death of one parent (confirming document is required: original + copy).

 

2. STUDENTS

Student card or letter (certificate) from place of studying

In the case if sponsor pays for the trip, applicant should provide a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor

 

3. UNEMPLOYED HOUSEWIFE

Certificate from last place of work with information about the salary and position, original and copy of work book

In the case if sponsor pays for the trip, applicant should provide a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor

 

4. PENSIONERS

Copy of pension certificate. Original should be provided on day of submitting

In the case if sponsor pays for the trip, applicant should provide a sponsorship letter + proof of sufficient funds of sponsor

 

5. WORKING APPLICANTS

Certificate from place of work with information about the position held by the employee, date of employment and rate of salary over the past 3 months

 

6. INDIVIDUAL ENTREPRENEURS

State registration certificate (original + copy)

Registered tax declaration or certificate about absence of debt on taxes and duties

 

General terms

From the age of 12 years the applicant should appear in person for submission of the application.

The Embassy reserves the right to require other additional documents than listed above.

Applicant should provide all documents in originals and submit in relevant copies. Only complete sets of documents may be accepted.

Validity of the application and all the annexes for visa, with the exception of the passport or equivalent documents and photos should be no more than 180 days, unless provided otherwise. Financial documents are considered valid for the submission of the application within 3 months from the date of issue.

Documents sent to the Consular section or visa application center directly by fax or e-mail, have only informative character. All of these documents the applicant should have at the time of submission of visa application.

If applicant will change the hotel, transportation, etc., he should inform the Consular section by e-mail. Otherwise, the visa may be canceled, because visa documents on the basis of which a visa has been obtained do not correspond to reality.

Applicants are solely responsible for their submitted applications. Providing false documents or incorrect information in day of submitting will have a direct influence on the decision about the application which will be accepted by the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk.

The Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk does not recommend using of visa support services provided by the intermediary companies (agencies).

 

Application for Schengen visa will be accepted from member of EU family for free and without recording and will be considered as soon as possible. In particularly difficult or acquitted cases the review term may be longer.

In day of submitting visa documents the applicant should pay a service fee at visa application centre.

 You should apply directly to the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk, if you belong to any of the following categories of citizens:

  • Applicants who want to submit application for long-term visa
  • Holders of diplomatic and official passports
  • Foreign citizens
  • Applicants who apply for residence permit.

Applicants are solely responsible for their submitted applications. Providing false documents or incorrect information in day of submitting will have a direct influence on the decision about the application which will be accepted by the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk. 

3)  Application for Schengen visa will be accepted from member of EU family for free at the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Minsk. 

The applicant should appear in person for submission of the application (exceptions are children under 12 years). The application may be submitted by power of attorney if from 23 June 2015 the applicant has already received Schengen visa with collection of fingerprints and if he will provide copy of the Schengen visa which has a mark about fingerprinting.